Ford Veterans 

Classmates who served in the U.S. military service: If you know of other military Fordites, please send me an email.

(Please note: Name, Class Year, and Branch of Service are required for a listing).
MIA=Missing In Action;
KIA = Missing; Killed In Action.
See the Vietnam Veteran's Memorial Wall for a complete listing. 


 

1960

  1. Byron Degen – Marines, [1960-1964]
  2. Don McCormick – Army, 1st Lt., Artillery (Vietnam 67-68) [1966-1968]
  3. Len Gershon – Army, Personel Specialist, E-6, Turkey, [1966-1970]

 

1961

  1. Larry Brenner – Army, (Vietnam 65-67), [1964-1967]
  2. Wally Fisher – Navy Reserve, Amphibious Forces – Atlantic Fleet [1961-1963]
  3. John Gruenberg – Army, (Vietnam), [1965-1966]
  4. Thomas Kappel – Air Force, [1961-1965] Europe
  5. Verne Kirby – Air Force, Ssgt, Manpower/Personnel Specialist, 191st Combat
  6. Support Squadron [1964-1970]
  7. Ken Maltz – Army, (Vietnam), [1967-1970]
  8. Jerry Stecewicz – Army, (Vietnam, South Korea), [1962-1965]

 

1962

  1. Jim Hosking – Marines, Scout/Sniper (Vietnam)
  2. Ron Lorfel – Air Force, Major, [1974-1976]
  3. Bill Pierpont – US Army, served in Viet Nam, attached to the Green Berets
  4. Rick Skowronek – Navy, ET2(ss), Nuclear Power & Submarine Service [1962-1969]

 

1963

  1. Rick Bielaczyc – Air Force, Sgt, Munitions Specialist, Okinawa, Thailand, FL & UT [1964-1968]
  2. Frank Blackwell – Army, Fixed Wing Aircraft Mechanic, (Vietnam 8/65-8/67) [1964-1967]
  3. Gary Cowall – Army Reserve, LTC, Chaplain, (Desert Storm for 1 year) [1974-1997]
  4. John Curry – Army, LT, Corps. of Engineers, (CA , Korea) [1969-1972]
  5. Tom Haw – Navy, Lt. USNR, USS Rainer (AE-5), Vietnam '69-'71, [1967-1971]
  6. John Feehan – Army, NG, E5 [1965-1971]
  7. Art (Sonny) Kangas – Army, SP4, KIA (Pleiku, So. Vietnam) [1969-1970]
  8. Greg Kopsch – Air Force Reserves, Airman 1st Class, Waterloo, IA [1965-1969]
  9. Derick Moore – Air Force, Minuteman Electronics Technician, [1963-1967]
  10. Dan Pasquali – Navy, FTG2, Naval Air Squadron 5, USS Wedderbun 684, Marines 2nd AA Missile Battalion-Battery A (Vietnam 64/65, 66/67) [1963-1967]
  11. Joe Ruda – Air Force,  E4, (Alaska & Alabama) [1964-1967]
  12. Mike Zapolski – Navy, ET1(ss), Nuclear Power & Submarine Service [1964-1975]
  13. Rick Zrolka – Army, Sergeant, CINCUSARPAC Crypto & Communications (Honolulu) [1971-1974]


1964

  1. Terry Clark – Navy, RM3, USS George K. Mackenzie DD836 [1966-1970]
  2. David DeLashmutt – Air Force, Medical Spec. EMT [1964-1972]
  3. Mike Dodyk – Air Force, Captain, Wright-Patterson AFB [1971-1974]
  4. Rheinhard Krigner – Air Force, Sergeant, Aero Space Fire Protection Specialist (Guam) [1965-1969]
  5. Gordon Rightler – Army, KIA Mar 12, 1967 (So. Vietnam)
  6. Larry Roth – Navy, Marines, Army, (Vietnam 66-68) [1965-1971]
  7. Allen Simon – Army, 4th Infantry Div. (Vietnam) [1966-1967]
  8. Salvatore Spano – Army, (Vietnam) [1966-1967]
  9. Ron Taylor – Navy, USS Longbeach CGN-9. (Vietnam tour) [1967-1968]
  10. Bill Watson – Army, 41st Signal Battalion (Quin Nhon, So. Vietnam)


1965

  1. Jerry Engle – Marines, KIA 1966 (Vietnam)
  2. Duane Giffin – Army, Spec 5 (Vietnam '68-'69) [1967-1970]
  3. Dave Lindsay – Army, 9th Infantry Div. (Mekong Delta,Vietnam '67-'68) [1966-1968]
  4. Larry Jaworowicz – KIA – 9-5-1968
  5. Malcolm Kirby – Air Force, Sgt, Aircraft Fuel Specialist, 191st Supply Squadron [1966-1972]
  6. Greg McKeague – Army, KIA Oct 3, 1966 (So. Vietnam)
  7. Jon Mertz – Air Force, Sgt. (Ramstein, Germany) [1966-1969]
  8. Hal Moretti – Army, [1966-1968]
  9. Miles Range Jr. – Navy, [1967-1970], Yoeman 3rd Class, Vietnam (Phu Bia, DaNang)
  10. Phil Sedlock – Navy, [1966-1970], Vietnam (Tonkin Gulf) 66-68
  11. Dennis Timmons – Army. SP4 – E4 – Regular 11th Light Infantry Brigade Length of service 0 years
    His tour began on Jun 11, 1969 (KIA) Casualty was on Nov 12, 1969 In QUANG NGAI, SOUTH VIETNAM HOSTILE, GROUND CASUALTY OTHER EXPLOSIVE DEVICE , Body was recovered, Wall Panel 16W – Line 68
  12. Jon Tinney – Navy, Yeoman
  13. Larry Jaworowicz – Army, Cpl, 173rd Airborne, KIA (Darlac, Vietnam) [1967-1968]
  14. Ray Bielaczyc – Army 1st. Armored Division SP4, Mechanic Ft. Hood [1966-1968]


1966

  1. Maurice Crawford – Navy (Vietnam) [??-??]
  2. Ed Crunk – Navy – RM3 – San Diego, CA. [1971-1972]
  3. Ken Cusac – Army [1967-1969]
  4. John Doonan – Army, 1st Signal Brigade, 361st Signal Battalion (Vietnam) [1970-1971]
  5. Patrick Dulics – Army, Sgt, Americal Div. (Chu Lai, Vietnam) [1968-1969]
  6. David Meldrum – Army, (Dong Ha, Vietnam) [1969-1970]
  7. Lou Moretti – Army, 1st Infantry Div. (Vietnam '67-'68) [1967-1969]
  8. Steve Rich – Marines, Captain [1967-1971]
  9. Dennis Schlemmer – Army, 18th Engr. (Vietnam) [1968-1970]
  10. John Thomson – Army, 1st Log. Cmd (Vietnam) [1966-1968]
  11. Tim Tinney – Navy, AE2, (Pensacola, FL & Miramar, CA) [1966-1970]
  12. Bill Vanneste – Naval Reserves, Amphibious Forces-Atlantic Fleet [1966-1968]


1967

  1. Richard Belanger – USAF, 619th Tactical Control Squadron (Vietnam) [1967 – 1971]
  2. Tom Burkfield – Army, KIA 12/9/68 (Vietnam)
  3. Bob Citron – Marines, Military Police, (Vietnam) [1967-1969]
  4. Mike Enochs – Marines, 1st Battalion, 1st Div. (Vietnam) [1967-1970]
  5. Bruce Guthrie – Marines
  6. Gary Guthrie – Marines
  7. Ross Latona – Army, cook (Fort Wainwright, AK) [1969-1971]
  8. Carl Pruess – Army, Cpl, 1st Calvary, KIA (Tay Ninh, So. Vietnam) [1969-1970]
  9. Duane Reynolds – Army, Sgt, 2/47 Mechanized Infantry, 9th Infantry Div.  (Vietnam) [1968-1971]
  10. Gary Swarga – Army, Sgt, 2nd/32nd Armor, 3rd Armor Div, Tank Commander (Germany) [1969-1971]
  11. John Tybinka, Marines, (Vietnam)
  12. Gary Winn – Navy, RM3, NavComSta (Morocco, Puerto Rico) [10/67-8/71]

1968

  1. John Booth – Navy, Senior Chief, [1969-1993] Retired
  2. Roy Brown – Navy, AE3, (NAS Chase Field, Beeville, TX) [1970-1973]
  3. Roy Durrenberg – Navy, ET2, (Vietnam, 1971 & 72) [1969-1974]
  4. Richard Hackman – Navy, Commander (O5), retired (Naval Hospital, Pensacola, FL) [1983-2003]
  5. Fred Hotchsterler – Navy
  6. Bob Jensen – Navy, MM3 (6th Fleet – USS Saratoga; Holyloch, Scotland) [1968-1973]
  7. Jack R. Kline – Army & Navy, retired (Vietnam, Korea, Okinawa, Japan)
  8. Dan Rhodes – Air Force, retired (Ground Support) [1968-1993]
  9. Barry Smith – Air Force, Tech Sgt, retired (Computer & Communications) [1975-1993]

1969

  1. Vernon Bolling – Marines
  2. Gary Janareli – Navy RM3 [1969-1973] (Vietnam 1972-1973)
  3. Leonard Meisel – USMC & Army; Huey Crew Chief, Gunner, Jet Mechanic (Vietnam, Europe) [1970-Presently LTC in MI Nat'l Guard]

1970

  1. Paul Kane – Army, Avionics Radio Tech, Sp5/E5 (Camp Humphreys, Korea & Ft Lewis, WA) [1972-1975]
  2. Dale Page – Air Force, cartographer, Offutt AFB, Bellevue, NE; March AFB, Riverside, CA [1971-1975]
  3. Tom Phipps – Army, Fort Ord, Ordnance Disposal Specialist [1970-1973]
  4. Ellsworth Schonfeld II – Marines, (E4-Corporal), Legal & Correspondence Clerk, Catholic Chaplain's Asst), MACS-7 Camp Pendleton [1973-1975]

1971

  1. Kit McGuigan – Army, Walter Reed Medical Center (Wash, DC)
  2. Mike Reddick – Navy, Sea-Bees, (Vietnam 71-72), [1971-1974, Reserves 1976-1996]
  3. Dean Vukovich – Air Force, Flight Engineer, retired [Acft Maintenance, 1973-1994]

1972

  1. Patrick Chall – Navy, MMC (E7), Nuclear Power Program [1972-1988]
  2. Rob Mathison – Navy, CTM1 (E6) – retired [1972-1992]
  3. Don Grillo – Air Force, Aircraft Maintenance [1972-1975]
  4. John Micu – Navy [1970 – 1971]

1973

  1. Ken Ludwig – Army, SSGt, Military Police, 101st Airborne, retired (Germany, Italy, Honduras, Costa Rica, Ft. Bragg, US State Dept.) [1976-1986]

1974

  1. Arthur Anderson – Coast Guard (Marine Safety Officer 1974-1994)
  2. Noreen Daniels – Army, SP4, 283rd Army Band, 34th Medical Battalion (Fort Benning, GA) [1975-1977]
  3. Steven Foor – Air Force, retired (Intelligence, 1975-1995)

1975

  1. Mark Antoniotti – Marines, Heavy Equip. Operator ( Okinawa, Korea, CA, Quantico, VA) [1976-1980]
  2. Timothy Unger – Army, CW2, Signal Corps  [1976-1996]
  3. Richard Franz – Army, East/West German Border Patrol [1974-1982]

 1978

  1. Alison Ensley – Marines, Active Duty 1981-1983, Reserves 1983-1985, Active duty 1985-1991, Hawaii Air National Guard 1991-Present

1979

  1. Alan P. Lewis – Air Force, Computer Operator [1980-1986]

1980

  1. Derrick Day – Navy [1980-1987]
  2. Tim Johnson – USMC [1980-1983] Camp Pendleton, CA, Motor Transport Instructor
  3. Robert D. Morris – USAF [1983-1993]
  4. Darryl Ross – Air Force [1980-2000]
  5. Julius Wells – Air Force, Sgt [1981-1991]

 
1985

  1. Scott Rorie – Army [1988-1998] Desert Storm, Somalia, Germany

1986

  1. Carmel GillNavy [1988-Present] Chief Warrant Officer, Machinist Mate

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *