Home arrow Articles arrow Fordites arrow Ford Veterans
Ford Veterans PDF Print E-mail
Written by Web Team   
Wednesday, 26 October 2005

Ford Veterans 

Classmates who served in the U.S. military service: If you know of other military Fordites, please send me an email.

(Please note: Name, Class Year, and Branch of Service are required for a listing).
MIA=Missing In Action;
KIA = Missing; Killed In Action.
See the Vietnam Veteran's Memorial Wall for a complete listing. 


leaderboard.jpg

 

 

 

 

 

1960

  1. Byron Degen - Marines, [1960-1964]
  2. Don McCormick - Army, 1st Lt., Artillery (Vietnam 67-68) [1966-1968]
  3. Len Gershon - Army, Personel Specialist, E-6, Turkey, [1966-1970]

 

1961

  1. Larry Brenner - Army, (Vietnam 65-67), [1964-1967]
  2. Wally Fisher - Navy Reserve, Amphibious Forces - Atlantic Fleet [1961-1963]
  3. John Gruenberg - Army, (Vietnam), [1965-1966]
  4. Thomas Kappel - Air Force, [1961-1965] Europe
  5. Verne Kirby - Air Force, Ssgt, Manpower/Personnel Specialist, 191st Combat Support Squadron [1964-1970]
  6. Ken Maltz - Army, (Vietnam), [1967-1970]
  7. Paul Molin - Army, [1968-1968] Homestead AFB
  8. Jerry Stecewicz - Army, (Vietnam, South Korea), [1962-1965]

 

1962

  1. Jim Hosking - Marines, Scout/Sniper (Vietnam)
  2. Ron Lorfel - Air Force, Major, [1974-1976]
  3. Bill Pierpont - US Army, served in Viet Nam, attached to the Green Berets
  4. Rick Skowronek - Navy, ET2(ss), Nuclear Power & Submarine Service [1962-1969]

 

1963

  1. Rick Bielaczyc - Air Force, Sgt, Munitions Specialist, Okinawa, Thailand, FL & UT [1964-1968]
  2. Frank Blackwell - Army, Fixed Wing Aircraft Mechanic, (Vietnam 8/65-8/67) [1964-1967]
  3. Gary Cowall - Army Reserve, LTC, Chaplain, (Desert Storm for 1 year) [1974-1997]
  4. John Curry - Army, LT, Corps. of Engineers, (CA , Korea) [1969-1972]
  5. Tom Haw - Navy, Lt. USNR, USS Rainer (AE-5), Vietnam '69-'71, [1967-1971]
  6. John Feehan - Army, NG, E5 [1965-1971]
  7. Art (Sonny) Kangas - Army, SP4, KIA (Pleiku, So. Vietnam) [1969-1970]
  8. Greg Kopsch - Air Force Reserves, Airman 1st Class, Waterloo, IA [1965-1969]
  9. Derick Moore - Air Force, Minuteman Electronics Technician, [1963-1967]
  10. Dan Pasquali - Navy, FTG2, Naval Air Squadron 5, USS Wedderbun 684, Marines 2nd AA Missile Battalion-Battery A (Vietnam 64/65, 66/67) [1963-1967]
  11. Joe Ruda - Air Force,  E4, (Alaska & Alabama) [1964-1967]
  12. Mike Zapolski - Navy, ET1(ss), Nuclear Power & Submarine Service [1964-1975]
  13. Rick Zrolka - Army, Sergeant, CINCUSARPAC Crypto & Communications (Honolulu) [1971-1974]


1964

  1. Terry Clark - Navy, RM3, USS George K. Mackenzie DD836 [1966-1970]
  2. David DeLashmutt - Air Force, Medical Spec. EMT [1964-1972]
  3. Mike Dodyk - Air Force, Captain, Wright-Patterson AFB [1971-1974]
  4. Rheinhard Krigner - Air Force, Sergeant, Aero Space Fire Protection Specialist (Guam) [1965-1969]
  5. Gordon Rightler - Army, KIA Mar 12, 1967 (So. Vietnam)
  6. Larry Roth - Navy, Marines, Army, (Vietnam 66-68) [1965-1971]
  7. Allen Simon - Army, 4th Infantry Div. (Vietnam) [1966-1967]
  8. Salvatore Spano - Army, (Vietnam) [1966-1967]
  9. Ron Taylor - Navy, USS Longbeach CGN-9. (Vietnam tour) [1967-1968]
  10. Bill Watson - Army, 41st Signal Battalion (Quin Nhon, So. Vietnam)


1965

  1. Jerry Engle - Marines, KIA 1966 (Vietnam)
  2. Dennis Finkbeiner - Navy, Aviation Electricians Mate 2nd Class [1966-1972]
  3. Duane Giffin - Army, Spec 5 (Vietnam '68-'69) [1967-1970]
  4. Dave Lindsay - Army, 9th Infantry Div. (Mekong Delta,Vietnam '67-'68) [1966-1968]
  5. Larry Jaworowicz - KIA - 9-5-1968
  6. Malcolm Kirby - Air Force, Sgt, Aircraft Fuel Specialist, 191st Supply Squadron [1966-1972]
  7. Greg McKeague - Army, KIA Oct 3, 1966 (So. Vietnam)
  8. Jon Mertz - Air Force, Sgt. (Ramstein, Germany) [1966-1969]
  9. Hal Moretti - Army, [1966-1968]
  10. Miles Range Jr. - Navy, [1967-1970], Yoeman 3rd Class, Vietnam (Phu Bia, DaNang)
  11. Phil Sedlock - Navy, [1966-1970], Vietnam (Tonkin Gulf) 66-68
  12. Dennis Timmons - Army. SP4 - E4 - Regular 11th Light Infantry Brigade Length of service 0 years
    His tour began on Jun 11, 1969 (KIA) Casualty was on Nov 12, 1969 In QUANG NGAI, SOUTH VIETNAM HOSTILE, GROUND CASUALTY OTHER EXPLOSIVE DEVICE , Body was recovered, Wall Panel 16W - Line 68
  13. Jon Tinney - Navy, Yeoman
  14. Bernie Tratt - Army, [1966 - 1969] Vietnam '67-'68 Germany '68 - '69
  15. Larry Jaworowicz - Army, Cpl, 173rd Airborne, KIA (Darlac, Vietnam) [1967-1968]
  16. Ray Bielaczyc - Army 1st. Armored Division SP4, Mechanic Ft. Hood [1966-1968]


1966

  1. Maurice Crawford - Navy (Vietnam) [??-??]
  2. Ed Crunk - Navy - RM3 - San Diego, CA. [1971-1972]
  3. Ken Cusac - Army [1967-1969]
  4. John Doonan - Army, 1st Signal Brigade, 361st Signal Battalion (Vietnam) [1970-1971]
  5. Patrick Dulics - Army, Sgt, Americal Div. (Chu Lai, Vietnam) [1968-1969]
  6. David Meldrum - Army, (Dong Ha, Vietnam) [1969-1970]
  7. Lou Moretti - Army, 1st Infantry Div. (Vietnam '67-'68) [1967-1969]
  8. Steve Rich - Marines, Captain [1967-1971]
  9. Dennis Schlemmer - Army, 18th Engr. (Vietnam) [1968-1970]
  10. John Thomson - Army, 1st Log. Cmd (Vietnam) [1966-1968]
  11. Tim Tinney - Navy, AE2, (Pensacola, FL & Miramar, CA) [1966-1970]
  12. Bill Vanneste - Naval Reserves, Amphibious Forces-Atlantic Fleet [1966-1968]
  13. Roger Alan Watson -Army - Company D 15th Combat Eng. Bat. Vietnam 1967-68 WIA


1967

  1. Richard Belanger - USAF, 619th Tactical Control Squadron (Vietnam) [1967 - 1971]
  2. Tom Burkfield - Army, KIA 12/9/68 (Vietnam)
  3. Bob Citron - Marines, Military Police, (Vietnam) [1967-1969]
  4. Mike Enochs - Marines, 1st Battalion, 1st Div. (Vietnam) [1967-1970]
  5. Bruce Guthrie - Marines
  6. Gary Guthrie - Marines
  7. Ross Latona - Army, cook (Fort Wainwright, AK) [1969-1971]
  8. Carl Pruess - Army, Cpl, 1st Calvary, KIA (Tay Ninh, So. Vietnam) [1969-1970]
  9. Duane Reynolds - Army, Sgt, 2/47 Mechanized Infantry, 9th Infantry Div.  (Vietnam) [1968-1971]
  10. Gary Swarga - Army, Sgt, 2nd/32nd Armor, 3rd Armor Div, Tank Commander (Germany) [1969-1971]
  11. John Tybinka, Marines, (Vietnam)
  12. Gary Winn - Navy, RM3, NavComSta (Morocco, Puerto Rico) [10/67-8/71]

1968

  1. John Booth - Navy, Senior Chief, [1969-1993] Retired
  2. Roy Brown - Navy, AE3, (NAS Chase Field, Beeville, TX) [1970-1973]
  3. Roy Durrenberg - Navy, ET2, (Vietnam, 1971 & 72) [1969-1974]
  4. Richard Hackman - Navy, Commander (O5), retired (Naval Hospital, Pensacola, FL) [1983-2003]
  5. Fred Hotchsterler - Navy
  6. Bob Jensen - Navy, MM3 (6th Fleet - USS Saratoga; Holyloch, Scotland) [1968-1973]
  7. Jack R. Kline - Army & Navy, retired (Vietnam, Korea, Okinawa, Japan)
  8. Dan Rhodes - Air Force, retired (Ground Support) [1968-1993]
  9. Barry Smith - Air Force, Tech Sgt, retired (Computer & Communications) [1975-1993]

1969

  1. Vernon Bolling - Marines
  2. Gary Janareli - Navy RM3 [1969-1973] (Vietnam 1972-1973)
  3. Leonard Meisel - USMC & Army; Huey Crew Chief, Gunner, Jet Mechanic (Vietnam, Europe) [1970-Presently LTC in MI Nat'l Guard]

1970

  1. Paul Kane - Army, Avionics Radio Tech, Sp5/E5 (Camp Humphreys, Korea & Ft Lewis, WA) [1972-1975]
  2. Dale Page - Air Force, cartographer, Offutt AFB, Bellevue, NE; March AFB, Riverside, CA [1971-1975]
  3. Tom Phipps - Army, Fort Ord, Ordnance Disposal Specialist [1970-1973]
  4. Ellsworth Schonfeld II - Marines, (E4-Corporal), Legal & Correspondence Clerk, Catholic Chaplain's Asst), MACS-7 Camp Pendleton [1973-1975]

1971

  1. Kit McGuigan - Army, Walter Reed Medical Center (Wash, DC)
  2. Mike Reddick - Navy, Sea-Bees, (Vietnam 71-72), [1971-1974, Reserves 1976-1996]
  3. Dean Vukovich - Air Force, Flight Engineer, retired [Acft Maintenance, 1973-1994]
  4. Eric Rafeld - Naval Air Reserves, 1971-1977

1972

  1. Patrick Chall - Navy, MMC (E7), Nuclear Power Program [1972-1988]
  2. Rob Mathison - Navy, CTM1 (E6) - retired [1972-1992]
  3. Don Grillo - Air Force, Aircraft Maintenance [1972-1975]
  4. John Micu - Navy [1970 - 1971]

1973

  1. Ken Ludwig - Army, SSGt, Military Police, 101st Airborne, retired (Germany, Italy, Honduras, Costa Rica, Ft. Bragg, US State Dept.) [1976-1986]

1974

  1. Arthur Anderson - Coast Guard (Marine Safety Officer 1974-1994)
  2. Noreen Daniels - Army, SP4, 283rd Army Band, 34th Medical Battalion (Fort Benning, GA) [1975-1977]
  3. Steven Foor - Air Force, retired (Intelligence, 1975-1995)
  4. Lynda Gilbert Witty - Air Force (1978 -2012), Retired - ATC Radar Mx. - Training

1975

  1. Mark Antoniotti - Marines, Heavy Equip. Operator ( Okinawa, Korea, CA, Quantico, VA) [1976-1980]
  2. Timothy Unger - Army, CW2, Signal Corps  [1976-1996]
  3. Richard Franz - Army, East/West German Border Patrol [1974-1982]
 1978
  1. Alison Ensley - Marines, Active Duty 1981-1983, Reserves 1983-1985, Active duty 1985-1991, Hawaii Air National Guard 1991-Present
1979
  1. Alan P. Lewis - Air Force, Computer Operator [1980-1986]

1980

  1. Derrick Day - Navy [1980-1987]
  2. Tim Johnson - USMC [1980-1983] Camp Pendleton, CA, Motor Transport Instructor
  3. Robert D. Morris - USAF [1983-1993]
  4. Darryl Ross - Air Force [1980-2000]
  5. Julius Wells - Air Force, Sgt [1981-1991]

1983

  1.  Lance Pittman - USAF [1984-2004]

1985

  1. Scott Rorie - Army [1988-1998] Desert Storm, Somalia, Germany

1986

  1. Carmel Gill - Navy [1988-2012] Retired - Chief Warrant Officer, Machinist Mate
Last Updated ( Thursday, 01 October 2015 )
 
< Prev   Next >
©  Copyright henryfordhighschool.com ** We Recommend Firefox and Thunderbird ** Website Host ACENET INC    ©